Friday, April 22, 2011

Ok, lets begin.

Book Blog

First, I've read pretty much every teen vampire series there is.

Loved them all.
Especially, The Twilight Saga by Stephanie Meyer, yes, I know.  I don't care. (Totally Addicted)
I am starting a special log on my computer of all the books I have ever read, ever started to read and never finished, reading now, and want to read.  It will be a very detailed list and full of notes and comments.  I have met a few people in my life that have always urged me to read, and well, now I am.  Also, I have a few friends now who keep me up to speed on whats good and whats not, and also keep me motivated to keep up with them.  So, here's to you guys, thanks and keep up the good work.

Second, I am on a big love story kick, especially now that I have reevaluated my relationship with Troy.  Our wedding is 108 days away and we need alot of work.  Specifics are not important right now. 

So, Nicholas Sparks--your my new man.  Next, I've conqured the Emily Giffin Series, and Can't Wait to see Something Borrowed n the big screen on May 6.  Yay!  Next, Kristen Hannah, Yeah, your stuff is so good.  Jodi Picoult, can't wait to start on you. Uhhhh so many more.  Just keep posted.

Third, my two main new years resolutions.
They have been sitting on the back burner taunting me and threatening to burn.  But wait, I will get to you.  I will.

Lastly, Fourth, the classics.
I am going to start my very own literature course.  I am going to start reading the classics, true classics.  Pride and Prejeduice, Anna Karina, War & Peace, 1984, Romeo & Juliet, Lord of the Flies, Jane Eyre, Sense and Sensablity, Lolita, .......So many.  But yes, I will also add this to my to do list.

So, as I begin to reevaluate my life & relationship, these are the things that will keep me sane, grounded, and most of all, true to myself.  Thanks for hearing me rant.  Stephanie xoxo

A calm in my life...

Ok, this is gonna be short and sweet.
Again, alot of changes.
Some good, :) and some bad, :(
We wont go into specifics.
I am reevaluating my life.
New promotion and loving my job.
Working on my relationship with Troy.
Wedding in 108 days.
Reading all the books I've wanted to read for a long time.
Spent time with my bridesmaids & got our dresses!!
Looking to buy a gas-efficient car.
Spending time with friends has moved up on the list of things to do now.
Thinking of moving to Myrtle Beach.
Alot more, but have better things to be blogging about.
So, keep reading if you want.
Stephanie xoxo

Monday, March 28, 2011


Alot of Changes, thats just an understatement.  I just want to start over.  Completly.  My life has had some major changes since my last post.  I know that things are gonna turn around.  Things will be better.  I am going to make some changes with my life.  Some small and some huge, and others so big that it will make you double take.  I just know that I am grateful for my family and friends for helping me get through all this.  I love you all.  So, on to bigger and better things with an emphasis on a more healthy, organized, and drama-free life.  :) xoxo

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Wedding Day Countdown...180 days

I can't believe time is going by so fast.  It is down to crunch time.  I am so happy that Heather and Nikki accepted my invitation to be my bridesmaids.  We can now settle down to business.  Yay!  I have found the candy to order for the candy bar, still looking for orange glass platters or bowls.  Mom and I decided about the favors, and they rock!  So all is going well, except the diet.  Gotta get back on track.  I am ready and gotta loose 53 more pounds.  I can do this.  And my support system is growing!  Come on girls!!

My First Book Signing!!!

Elizabeth Gilbert, the author of "Eat Pray Love" and "Committed", is doing a book signing at Litchfield books in Pauleys Island.  It will be my first book signing.  My first of many.  Laura is going with me and I can't wait!!


I am anticipating huge changes, hopefully.
We will see soon.
My job has had a huge change.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

To wine...or not.

My search for a wine I can actually drink is looking a bit dim.  I really wanted to find a wine I can drink that actually tastes good, but so far nothing that works for me.  I have tried two from Arbor Mist (yes, I know, its a wine product not actually wine) one being the strawberry Zinfandel and the other blackberry Merlot.  Both were drinkable but not tasty and something I really enjoyed drinking. The others are Reunite Lambrusco, Most of the Duplin wines, and tonight a Yellow Tail brand,  Cabernet Merlot (a blackberry fruit flavor).  They all tasted horrible and smelled worse!  I really dont know if its me, wether or not I'm not meant to find one or not.  I would like to find at least one that is flavorful and fruity that tastes good and I would enjoy drinking.  Nothing like a girls night with good company, delicious food, hot gossip and a great bottle of wine.  (or so I have been told) 
Anyway I have alot going on right now,  alot.  I am working alot of hours, as many as they'll give me.  I pick up some here and there from co-workers who need shift covered or extra hours that are given out.  I need as many as possible.  Money is really tight right now.  Saving for the wedding and buying the stuff we need for the wedding as we see it or the time comes for certain things.  Plus trying to stay on top of bills.  They piled up for the two months we really struggled.  So, trying to keep the past balances paid and some extra on top of it.  Things are looking ok.  We still need alot of money for the wedding and we are going to try to do all we can.  Troy and I have a last resort plan that we can use for some money but like I said its a last resort.  I am so excited about the wedding.  I can't wait for it to go as planned and for us to have it all done and be on the early flight to the Bahamas.  Thats when the real party will begin.  Can't wait. 
So, what is left for the wedding, lets make a list:
Finish Paying for the photographer
Finish Paying for the D.J.
Finish Paying for reception venue
Pay for the church, officiant, and pianist
Pay for the caterer
Book a videographer
Decide on bridesmaids gowns
Make flower girl dresses
Order flowers
Finalize Wedding Cake plans/designs
Candy for candy bar
Have printer do invitations and mail them
I'm sure there's lots more but right now thats all I can think of.  It's alot.
6 months,11 days, 9 hours, 50 minutes
xoxo Stephanie

Friday, January 21, 2011


So much I want to say, so many things going on.  I am making new friends, trying to spend time with old friends.  Not enough time for everything I want to do.  Work is going great and I can't believe how much I love my job,  I haven't been able to say that in a really long time.  So, anyway, reading the bio of Julia Child.  She was such an amazing and charesmatic woman.  I love her.  Can't wait to start making some of her reciepes.  I think the Veal a la Creme will be the first.  Haven't ate veal in many many years.  Well, off to study some Italian for  Thanks for listening...xoxo Steph

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Beginners Italian & As Always, Julia

My favorite New Years Goal was to learn the Italian Language.  I purchase "Italian for Dummies" and a few other beginners products.  I have been able to comprehend the easiest of the starters.  (io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro, as well as...caio, salve, buon giorno, buon sera, buona notte, arriverderla, adopo, apresto, adomani, afrapoco...and the basics...come stai, sto bene, molto bene grazie.)
I am very excited, but the downfall to this is that I need to speak it to remember it.  So, me and Alexis will have to carry on full conversations in Italian to keep it all fresh.  My ultimate goal is to spend some time in Italy.  If only I could be Julia Roberts in Eat, Pray, Love.  Right?

Tonight I have begun another chapter in my "new year - new me" goals.
I began reading "As Always, Julia", Julia Childs bio.
This book is a copulation of letters wrote between Julia Child and Avis Devoto.  It tells the story of Julia Child and all her endeavors.  I am really interested in her as well as learning to cook some of her most favorite dishes.  Alexis and I, have decided to read this bio and start cooking from her cookbook, "Mastering the Art of French Cooking".  We are gonna do this together as a team.  A sisterly bonding time for us.  Yay! So, as of today, its Julia Child Experiment time.  LoL.  First we read all about her, soaking up as much of her hilarious charisma as we can, than leading on to cooking her crazy, delicacy type dishes.  Yes, we are gonna try the most famous... Beef Bourguignon & Veal a la Cream.  So, keep posted to see how it goes.
xoxo Stephanie

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Laying it all out...

This is my first blog.  I'm gonna keep it short and sweet.  I hate to ramble on and on about nothing.  I've had alot of changes in my life recently. Most of them for the better.  I have met some new people, some are a great addition to my life and some, well, not so much.  I am keeping on the path that has been laid out for me.  This path has been a long time coming.  So far, so good.  So, this blog is for me mostly.  And my dearest Lexi.  We are adventuring together in many things this great new year.  So, for the basics...
*I'm getting married August 6, 2011. (Finally-Yay!)
*I am learning the Italian Language.
*I am fixated on anything Julia Child...
*Making time for friends.
*Keeping in touch with family.
*Giving my all to my new job (which I love!)
*Wine connoisseur...(trying to find one I like...)
So, this is whats going on in my life and I thought by starting this blog it will help me keep my "mass confusion" under control.  Too many things going on in my life.  And too many things on my plate---totally my fault.  I love to multi-task.  So, this is to keep me in line and focused.  We will see how it goes.
xoxo Stephanie